Skip To The Main Content

Privacy Policy

ArtsWave values and respects your privacy. The information you provide is for ArtsWave's private use only. As a matter of policy, we do not sell or share any of your personal information to any other organization. Any data that is shared with other organizations is either aggregated or anonymized so that no personally identifiable data is shared.

Our Commitment to Security

We treat data as an asset that must be protected. We have instituted physical, procedural, and technical safeguards to protect your personal information. These safeguards include encryption, firewalls and Secure Socket Layers, and monitored controlled access to work areas and network hardware. Vendors who work with our data must also maintain secure environments and sign confidentiality agreements with ArtsWave. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the website.

Aggregated Information

The ArtsWave website automatically records information about your visit in server logs, including your IP address, your browser and platform type, and the pages you visit. This information is not personally identifiable. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits. Rather, this information is aggregated and used in analyzing traffic to our site, or to a specific page on our site. Occasionally, we may share statistical data relating to our website’s visitors. For example, we may communicate that 25,000-people viewed our website during our annual campaign.

Personal Data

ArtsWave’s donors and volunteers submit personal data to ArtsWave when they pledge, volunteer, and participate in certain ArtsWave activities. Typically, this information consists of name, address, phone numbers, email addresses, pledge information, payment information, event attendance, and email subscriptions. If an individual is pledging as part of an employee campaign, the employer and the employee’s identifier may also be captured. High value information such as social security numbers and credit card numbers are not stored on ArtsWave systems for donors or volunteers. ArtsWave donors and volunteers have the option to remain anonymous if they wish. The information that is captured is stored in a highly secure environment and is used for ArtsWave purposes only.

How ArtsWave Uses Data Collected on Our Websites

ArtsWave is the sole owner of information collected on our websites. It is not sold or rented to other organizations. Only ArtsWave employees and vendors engaged by ArtsWave who have signed confidentiality agreements have access to this information.  Any information shared with parties other than ArtsWave and its vendors is aggregated or anonymized to protect personal information.

ArtsWave’s primary use of the data is to provide gift acknowledgements, donor benefits, donor statements, and tax related statements to donors, where applicable. It is also used for internal reporting purposes. Donor and pledge information is never published unless donor consent is received. For example, leadership donors can consent to have their names and giving levels printed on our annual report if they wish. ArtsWave also uses the data to configure our website and its contents for you and to provide you with information you request from us.

Cookies

When you view our website, we may store some information on your computer’s browser. This information may be in the form of "cookies." Cookies are small text files we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences and make your visit to our site more enjoyable. For example, we may use cookies to recognize your name when you return to our site. If you prefer, most browsers can be configured not to accept cookies or to indicate to the user when a cookie is being sent.

How to Update Information

If you need to update your e-mail information or any other personal information, please contact info@TheArtsWave.org.

Collection of Information by Third Party Sites

Some of our website pages may contain links to other sites whose practices may be different than those of ArtsWave. We are not responsible for the information distributed or collected by these other websites.

Children's Privacy

We believe that protecting the privacy of children is very important. Our websites are not designed to attract individuals under the age of 13. Use of our websites is restricted to those over the age of 13. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not collect or store any personal information, even in aggregate, about children under the age of 13. If we discover we have received any information from a child under the age of 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe that ArtsWave has any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the contact points specified below.

If you have any questions about this website, please contact us at:
ArtsWave
20 East Central Parkway Suite 200
Cincinnati, Ohio 45202
513.871.2787
info@ArtsWave.org

Acceptance Of Our Practices 

By visiting any of ArtsWave’s websites you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use this site or submit any personal information. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Last Update: December 21, 2017